My child's transfer into a school district has been denied due to excessive absences although they are medically necessary.

Education

Can I do anything to force the district to allow my child to remain in this school?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered August 24, 2010 11:59. You should contact a special education attorney. You can find on at www.copaa.org. If your child medical condition is affecting his or her ability to go to school your child might require an Individualized Education Plan. Either way, the school should not discriminate against your child because of their medical condition. That said, you will need to speak with an attorney in your area and state that understands the nuances of local and state law. In the meantime, make sure the medical absences are well documented so the school doesn't pursue truancy charges against you and your child. Please feel free to learn more about special education law on my website.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered August 24, 2010 11:59. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering