My child's father owes me over $5000 in child support, the court wont do anything to him. What should i do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Morristown, TN

We were married. I have full custody. He has 3 other children that he is also not paying on. I go to court many times every year and nothing is done about this. Should I hire a private attorney and if so how much would it cost and would it help at all.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes, I think an attorney that handles collections will be a big help, and that person can be paid by percentage of whatever they recover, so you really can't lose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,435 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,435 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering