My child moved out recently to her sisters house I still maintain the apt for both of us. does she get the debit card with cs

Asked over 1 year ago - Savannah, GA

who keeps the debit card with her payments ,she is 161/2

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Vincent Crowe IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You keep the card. The court ordered support to be paid by the father to you. Until that order is modified, the father has to keep making those payments to you and you are entitled to keep and use those monies for the support of your daughter.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering