my child mother died giving birth can i get full custody of her? at this time the grandma wont let me.

my babies mother died giving birth to my daughter. she was unable to even give he the name that we decided. her grandma took the baby from the hospital and at this time i am trying to get full custody. what will i have to do?
Additional information
but her birth certificate was never sign by me or the mother. so what will i have to do then? her birth certificate only has her date of birth her mom name and my name is no where on it. she doesn't even have a name at this time.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
You have total right to full custody, we do not even have grandparents rights in Florida. If you are on the birth certificate, take that to the police and ask them to assist you getting your child back. The only way grandma can keep child is with court order, and if you have a lawyer this will be difficult for her to win. You have all of the rights in Florida.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice