My Child is 20, got into a fight and broke someone's jaw and they also required stitches.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brockport, NY

Are we, as parents responsible for damages in a civil suit or is he? We live in Western NY.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gregory Scott Gennarelli

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Its not always so black and white. In general, I agree that your son, and not you as the parents of a 20 year old, would be responsible for any injuries resulting from a fight. However, under some circumstances, you could be held responsible for damages. For example, if the incident took place at your home, i can think of some circumstances where you could also be held responsible. It is very fact specific and you haven't provided enough information.

    The information provided herein is not intended to be legal advice, but is for information purposes only and is... more
  2. Rafael Omar Gomez

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not typically. If the fight occurred on your property or at event you were hosting there may be some potential liability dependent on the facts of the case. If your son's permanent residence if your home then he should be considered a resident insured and covered by your homeowner's insurance policy. So if he happen to get sued for personal injuries, depending on the nature of the claim, he may be covered. If he is used for an intentional act there will be no insurance coverage and he will have to pay for a lawyer to defend him.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No,. A 20-year-old is no longer a child, but an adult.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,895 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,895 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering