My child is 18 and will graduate from High School in a few days. How do I stop child support payments?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Irvine, CA

Flag

I would like to know what form I need to fill out and send to my ex to sign to stop child support without having to appear in court. What other documents do I need submit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 21, 2011 11:40. After the kid is 18 AND graduated from HS, you can send the final CS payment to Ex annotated as "Final Child Support Payment" with a happy face next to it. But, the glass is probably half-full: you can now help Ken/Barbie with college expenses directly, without filtering them through your Ex. Child Support should be a pleasure, not an obligation. Be the bigger person, and the kid will love you more. : )

    Legal analysis is for general information, based upon the limited facts provided. Comments are not intended to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 19, 2011 23:48. You should first get out your most recent order of child support and see what it says about how long the child support will be due. If it is until your child is "18 or graduates from high school, whichever is last," and he hasn't turned 18 yet, then you aren't off the hook until his birthday month (the last month of child support). If he is now 18, and will be graduating before the first day of June, you may want to call your Child Support Enforcement office. Often, there are administrative methods of dealing with child support issues, without having to go to court. To stop the collection of child support, given that there are no arrearages, this month should be the last, if your child is now 18. But, check with support enforcement to be sure!

    My response does not constitute legal advice but is provided for the purposes of advertising and education. Please... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary