My child got in trouble at school. I am the non custodial parent. do I have the right to be informed?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Renton, WA

I want to know if I have the right to be informed emedialty when there is a problem with my child at school?

Additional information

The school Principle is deniying me the right to be informed at the same time as the custodial parent. I am not restricted by the parenting plan.
I am looking for an WAC or RCW that I can use.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It would help to know whether there is a parenting agreement/order by the court, as the same should contain provisions on this issue. If not, absent an order restricting you from obtaining such information, you should have the right to notice.

Related Topics

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,735 answers this week

3,434 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,735 answers this week

3,434 attorneys answering