My child forwarded attorney/client privileged emails from my attorneys and me to her father. What dicipline can be enforced?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

My little girls father was incarcerated for non-payment of child support and my daughter is furious with me. I found out last night that she forwarded a lot of emails to and from my attorney to her father. What dicipline can be enforced?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . How old is she? She needs to be disciplined appropriately. As for the emails, demand their return and if necessary, file a court action to get them back. Talk to your lawyer.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,057 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,057 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering