My child father wants joint custody every other weekend. My child doesn't know him and plus he sell drugs what I need to do

Asked over 2 years ago - Bushnell, FL

Flag

My child father want joint custody n my child doesn't know him and plus he sell drugs... what I nd to do

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 15, 2010 11:20. I assume that you have full custody currently. Since you have custody, he would need to file a motion to modify the parenting plan/timeshare agreement with the court. He would need to show the court why they should change the current order to give him more time. At that hearing, you would need to present evidence of his illegal activity and/or inappropriate behavior and hopefully that will convince the judge to deny his request. I suggest you contact a family law attorney to assist you with this.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 16, 2010 07:08. If you have knowledge of his criminal activity it is your civic duty to contact the police. If he has a criminal past, or is a convicted felon the Judge could take that into consideration before giving him unsupervised or overnight visits. The father would have to file paperwork, and the Court would have to order visitation before you are legally obligated to let the child spend time with the father. I agree that eventually if he files for custody you will need a family lawyer to assist you.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary