My checking account's funded only (now) by social security( $1800/mo.) Is it "tainted"by other funds that have been deposited?

My checking account , in addition to social security payments, was partially funded by a$50 gift deposit in Jan 2009. Loans and two small gifts were deposited in 2008 totaling $1523. If this is a commingling of funds which would allow a private creditor to garnish my social security, can I rectify the situation. I will not allow or make any deposits to this account in the future. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.