My chapter 13 is deing dismissed 4 none payment but my co-debtor didnt know i filed can he file on get the car ?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
I need 2 know can my co-debtor file chapter 13 and get the car back
Answers (1)Terrance Scott Leeders
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
if the co-signer on the loan qualifies for chapter 13, they can definitely file to get the car back. The issue is if they can file soon enough. Normally, once a car is repossessed, a case must be filed within 21 days before the car is sold. If sold, it will be too late to get it back. Often, it is not advised to file a chapter 13 just to get the car back, as the attorneys fees can add a bunch to the repayment plan proposed to the court. Since the car depreciates, it's not often worth it to get it back. Perhaps you can convert your case to chapter 7 to wipe out the unsecured debts you have, along with your liability on that car. You can then be done in just 90 days and go get a new, more affordable car. As always, consult with your lawyer about the different options you may have at this point.
For other useful bankruptcy information, visit my bankruptcy blog at
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it legal to bill someone without forewarning? Previous question: I recieved unemployment 6 years ago. |