My case status says Post Disposition. What does this mean?

Asked 6 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

I checked the courts website.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Darren Harrel Fairlie

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Means that there is or has been an order or judgment that disposed of the case (one side won).

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to provide legal advice for your... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like the case is settled or dismissed but a motion was filed.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,879 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,879 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering