Skip to main content

My case has not been entered into the las vegas justice court system. the court date has come & gone but my attorney says

Las Vegas, NV |
Filed under: Traffic tickets

he appeared in court & that his office keeps checking the system every day to see if its been entered yet. The citation was for noisy muffler (no db meter reading was taken) & exhibition of power (my tires made a small squeal at the light) My biggest fear is that this is going to turn into something huge & my license will be suspended etc.

Attorney Answers 2


The state has 1 year to file the charges against you with the court. After that they are barred from going against you. This happens more often than you think. I would not worry about it. Let your attorney do his job. Also, you can check the status of your ticket on the court's website.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


This happens.

Listen to what your attorney is telling you.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics