My case has been settled and my attorney hasn't paid me. I sign the check.I called the office and left several messages. Help

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

I have received a letter from State Farm stating that they have paid the attorney. All medical bills has been paid. Once I sign the check now I can't get anyone from the attorney office to call or answer the telephone. Its been over 4 weeks. I do not know what to do or my rights.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marc A Borbely

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . In the District of Columbia, the Office of Bar Counsel at the DC Bar handles complaints against attorneys.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Borbely is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia. His response in this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,972 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,972 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering