my case has been denied. they don't think is fraud, but also don't gave me the green card. are they going to deport me?

am i waiting for an answer, or should i make an appeal and prove that is true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Contributor Level 6
Is this based on marriage re I-130? If so you appeal AND re-file with tons of supporting documents. You just did not meet the burden since as you said, there was no fraud charge.

JP Sarmiento
Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm
Crown Centre
5005 Rockside Road, Ste. 600
Cleveland Ohio 44131
(toll-free) 1.800.496.8043
(local) 1.216.573.3712
(cel) 1.646.286.5309
email: sarmientoimmigration@gmail.com
blog: www.sarmientoimmigration.typepad.com
0 0
Sarah M. Cross

Sarah M. Cross

Contributor Level 6
If this is a petition based on marriage to a US Citizen, I agree that you should both re-apply and appeal with additional supporting documentation. If there was no finding of fraud then there is some other issue that an experienced immigration attorney may be able to locate by reviewing your file and work with you to correct it. It could be many things, failure to meet the affidavit of support requirements, failure to provide significant proof of legitimate marriage, etc.

Sarah M. Cross
The Law Office of Sarah M. Cross
6984 Challis Rd
Brighton, MI 48116
800-681-2311 or 810-225-0953
www.lovevisas.com email sarahmaycross@aol.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard