My case (small claims) was heard before an arbitrator and I won, the other side appealed the decision of the arbitrator.
West Babylon, NY
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
At the appeal they didn’t show the judge gave me an adjournment for two weeks later. Two weeks later I appear for my case and the defendant is not there once again. The judge asked me to prove my case. I presented my case to the judge and the judge stated I had enough evidence and awarded me monies. I waited the month and ordered my transcript when I didn’t receive the transcript I called the court office to follow up and they stated that it was on hold because the other party has filed a show cause. Apparently, I am supposed to be informed of this and I have not received anything as of today and its next Thursday. What is a show cause, do I need to appear/can I appear? will I lose this time, does the judge review the prior trial or is a new trial granted automatically.
Additional information
What happens if I don't recevie this letter? I was told by the court office there was a dead line date that I needed to recevie this by and it would come certified mail. The day was yesterday. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A show cause order, also called an order to show cause, mandates that an individual make a court appearance to explain why the court should not take a proposed action. You do not say what the proposed action is, or perhaps you do not even know yet.
You can miss and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. If it were me I would take a lawyer Thursday. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |