My card green is about to expired i did my finger print to renew but am having problem with my husband an he want a divorce

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

if i do that is that going to affect me living an working here

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 18, 2012 08:56. A divorce lawyer cannot answer this type of question. You need to seek a personal consultation with an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 18, 2012 03:28. Are you talking about the 2-year green card and removal of the condition? The divorce will not adversely affect your status. It would be in your best interest to consult with a lawyer.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 18, 2012 09:26. You need to consult with an immigration attorney.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 24, 2012 12:32. It will not if you are open and up front about the divorce and are able to furnish any required evidence. Please see an immigration lawyer for assistance.

    Dhenu Savla
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering