My car was totaled, and I had no fault because I wasnt driving my car was parked and now I have to pay 4,2000 out of my pocket?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I finance my car 2003 nissan, Altima a woman (she has insurance) hit my car and my insurance told me my car is totaled. I bought my car in the total of 7,500 plus interest the total was 11,000. My insurance valued my car 6,700 now the bank tells me that I owe 4,200. What can I do if I had no fault with the accident and now im in debt with the bank that owns my car?I dont think is fair that I had no car for 2months and still making payments, no rental, plus im in debt now. Please give me advise if I should file a lawsuit?
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Illinois state law. However, generally, a person who damages your automobile is only liable to pay you the retail value of your vehicle on the date it was destroyed, based on its age, make, mileage, condition etc.
The way to protect yourself in this type of situation, when you buy a new or used vehicle, is to purchase what is called a gap insurance. Gap insurance pays the difference between the retail value of your destroyed car and any amount you may still owe on the financing at the time it is destroyed. Your insurance agent should be able to provide you with this type coverage and, in some instances, gap insurance is obtainable through the dealership were you buy your car.
Back to Search Results
Next question: do we have grounds for a lawsuit? Previous question: My license is suspended for being about 2,000 dollars behind in child support. |