Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My car was taken without my permission by and was involved in accident who is at fault?

The person who took my car had his own insurance but yet the victim (the other driver is coming after me for damaages. I have no idea what to do.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You should immediately report this incident to your own automobile liability insurance carrier and advise them that the driver did not have your permission to operate the vehicle at the time of the collision. Your insurance carrier will take it from there. If you are sued, your insurance carrier has the obligation to defend and indemnify you in any event.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now