Skip to main content

My car was taken last night by Toyota Financial Services, but what can I do to stop them from auctioning my Camry in 15 days?

Henrico, VA |

I am unemployed, but waiting on someone to tell me my orientation date so I can start my position "that night." I was at this job when I purchased my 2006 Camry in 2008. It is a weekly position. The company changed their name, but everything else remained the same. When I left my position and went to another company in 2008, that company laid off in 2009 and I have been having difficulties with finding employment, but I know going back to the first job I will be fine again on my payments and bills. I will like to know what options can I take in order to keep my car from being sold? Toyota wants $6,000 or over from me and my car note was supposed to be paid off next September. Should I wait for the letter from Toyota that will explain how much I need to pay and then find a attorney?

Attorney Answers 2


You have asked this question a few times. Call a Bankruptcy attorney if you want to get the car back,

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I am assuming you can't raise $6,000 within a few days. File a Chapter 13 then you can repay the debt over a reasonable period of time.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



I've sent you a E-mail regarding my situation. I just want to know if you have received it. In the mean time what can I tell Toyota Financial Services in order to hold my car from being sold? That way I can talk to an attorney and file Chapter 13. I've just contacted the long term staffing company, but their on a hiring freeze. The person I've talked to told me that it is on a hiring freeze right now, but call her this evening and things might change. That's weekly pay 40 hours a week. That's the same job I was at when I purchased my car in 2008 and I always made my payments. I need my car. I'm a full time student and don't want to become a college drop-out because I had to loose my car. Please help me. I'm struggling so much right now.

Vehicle title topics

Recommended articles about Vehicle title

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics