My car was stolen from a shopping center parking lot near Dallas, Texas. Can I file a claim on their property insurance?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 108 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I only had liability insurance on the vehicle and was wondering if I could file a claim on the property insurance for theft.
Answers (2)Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mostly likely not. Most places have signs around that say not responsible for damage to vehicles (which would include theft.)
You might contact the manager of the place and ask them if they have insurance covering vehicle theft but I would not get my hopes up. Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mostly likely not. Most places have signs around that say not responsible for damage to vehicles (which would include theft.)
You might contact the manager of the place and ask them if they have insurance covering vehicle theft but I would not get my hopes up. |