My car was stolen, recovered, and the tow company won't let me get my belongings. Details below-
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I bought the car on Craigslist. Paid $900 cash, the guy who sold it said he had filed for a lost title and would mail to to me. Never happened, but the car is "clean". Come to find out he never transferred the title, and now both the seller and the original owner are both in jail so I can't reach them (Auto thefts!) When the car was recovered, I called the tow co. to cancel the tow. They said they will block my car in and not let me have it until I pay the fees and the car is in their lot. Even though they hadn't even left the tow yard. I am not the registered owner. They REFUSE to let me have my belongings or the car, even though I can prove I bought the car. Even IF I am the registered owner, they want over $650 to just get my belongings out of the car. What do I do now? Can I sue?
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry this happend, you will need a court order of replevin to get your stuff. You could sue the seller to get a judgement for your money. In addition, you should report the sale of stolen vehicle so that you can add restitution to the release conditions.
Good Luck |