My car was stolen, insurance company has delayed my claim for 90 days, special investigator involved

My car was stolen 3 months ago and my insurance company redirected me to a special investigator. As of today I have complied completely to his requests; cell phone records, bank account info, recorded statement. Car was found in July and has since requested additional info. I have supplied this information to him and he calls back today to say they need to do forensics on the car and MORE information is needed. I believe I am the victim of the deny, delay, and defend tactic. Is there any statute or law saying an insurance company needs to finish a claim even if under investigation? To prove my case I have given him two phone numbers in our recorded statement *these being the most important people*, and has since requested who these numbers belong to again.

Phoenix, AZ
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.