My car was stolen, how do I request the insurance company to cover what was inside if their limits were not disclosed?

My car was stolen on April 29. My insurance company is stating they will cover the value of the car and up to $200 worth of belongings inside. This $200 limit was only mentioned after the claim was made, and is not contained anywhere in my policy. It was not contained on the declarations page (what I see when I buy and thus agree to the policy) and was also not contained in the 39 pages worth of fine print that was mailed out after I purchased the policy. The company states that this limit appears in section 3 of the "contract." The "contract" they are referring to, however, is a standard contract that they are supposed to send out. They never sent it to me. If I didn't see it or agree to it, how can it be a contract? How can I fight to recover the ~ $2,000 worth of belongings in the car?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in PA and can offer you only general advice. You will need to look at the policy in its entirety. There may also be policy endorsements that you received at various times in the mail. The policy language will control and one thing you can do is ask the carrier to point out the language that they are relying upon for their position.

In addition, if you have homeowners coverage or renters insurance it may provide some additional coverage. Look at those policies and contact the carriers. Good luck.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources