My car was repossessed because of a banks clerical error, what are my rights?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Oakland, CA

The car was taken from me in front of the company i want to work for, in front of my potential boss and peers. I was mortified. The cars previous owner had paid off a loan from a bank, but the bank made a mistake and had the car repossessed. My husband and i both missed work that night trying to figure out what happened (we work as night taxi drivers and lost about $200+ each in wages.) We got the car back the next day in the afternoon, without a word from the bank. Can i sue? Is it worth it? I know i want at least my wages recompensed....but i feel i am owed more for their negligence and for my humiliation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think you make good arguments. Because the amount of money is so small, you will have to do this in small claims court. You can ask for those additional funds there. The limit in small claims court is 10,000.00 and you cannot have an atty in court with you or for you...

Related Topics

Property repossession

Property repossession can happen if you are behind in your payments. Creditors are not required to send notice before they repossess your property or vehicle.

Robert Franklin Dean

Vehicle Repossessions in Maryland

Car dealers and other merchants dealing in very valuable goods who allow customers to finance their purchases usually keep a security interest in the goods they sell. If the purchaser... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering