My car was parked legally and vacant when hit. Dr has ins but co refuses to repair my car but total it. Can I sue for repairs?
Killeen, TX
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
Insurance co wants to total my 10 year old car and settle for 2061.61 and the estimate to repair my vehicle is 2,513.42. I refused the offer there is only a difference of about 452.00 which the insurance co refuses to pay. I feel this is outrageous an irresponsible. My car is my only transportation and I am currently unemployed and seeking employment. Can her insurance co refuse to repair the damages she made-This seems so unfair.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to remember that insurance companies are there to protect their bottom line, to make money for the share holders, not to pay on claims. That been said, you need to have legal representation to maximize your recovery.
|