my car was parked and police hit it what can i do
Chicago, IL
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
also another driver hit police
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Often the city/state/government has immunity in most instances unless there is reckless/wanton conduct involved on the part of the gov. agency.
You may be able to go after the driver that hit the police car, depending on the specific facts of your situation. Give me a call at 312-532-8554 or email me at looplaw@gmail.com if you would like to further discuss. Donald Solomon Nathan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I respectfully disagree with anyone who says a city, village or municipality is immune from claims of negligence. If a policeman driving a police car hits your parked vehicle and is not engaged in an active chase, that officer is liable for your damages.
My suggestion is that you file a claim with the City of Chicago immediately. You do not need a lawyer for this. But remember that the statute of limitations is five years for property damage and that you need to have a notice of a claim on file within a year of a crash. There is a format for this, and you might need legal help with it if the City does not honor your claim quickly. I am giving you this advice as a former lawyer for several suburban mucicipalities. Donald S. Nathan www.donaldnathanlaw.com |