My car was parked and a car was reversing and hit my car but the driver was a the 12- year old brother will they cover it?
Houston, TX
Viewed 80 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I have been calling the insurance but they keep telling me their waiting for a statement from their insurer and she has not contacted them its been about three weeks what can i do ?
Answers (1)Michael Raphael Cowen
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It should be covered because Texas law requires liability coverage to apply to all permissive users of a vehicle. However, some insurance policies are adding in provisions that purport to exclude unlicensed drivers or any family member who is not specifically listed on the policy. Unfortunately, if you are just fighting over the cost of repairing your car it may not be practical to hire an attorney and fight the issue if the insurance company denies coverage.
Do you have your own comprehensive collision coverage? If you just make a claim on your own insurance (assuming you have coverage), they will pay it. They will usually try to go after the other insurance company, and will often even get your deductible back for you. Good luck. |