My car was in an accident & it was the other persons fault, but their insurance will only pay part. What should I do???

My 6month old car was just smashed leaving more than half of the car's worth damaged. I t was clearly the other person's fault and they were given a ticket. Now their insurance will only pay part of the damage and car rental. I dont have any money for an attorney... What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Contributor Level 5
If you had collision coverage on your car, you should go through your own carrier to get full reimbursement. If the car did not carry such coverage, you might pursue this in small claims court. You should check what the maximum you can recover in small claims court before pursuing this option.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.