My car was hit by another driver. I have no insurance or current registration and my boyfriend who was driving has no license...

Asked over 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Yes, I realize this is bad, but we're trying to save money to get insurance and pay registration fees. Now with my car not running that poses a bigger set back. Bottom line is my un-licensed boyfriend stopped at a red light and another driver rear-ended him because he assumed my boyfriend would run the light. My question is, since the other driver does have insurance, am I still able to have my car repaired without having to pay myself, or will the other driver's insurance cover it since the other driver was at fault? Please only lawyers who are familiar with California laws respond. Thank you in advance for any response.

Additional information

**Additionally, there was no police report filed, the other driver wanted to settle without insurance being involved. Once he found out I didn't have insurance, he basically told me have a nice life and there's nothing I can do. Is there any truth to that? I realize my car shouldn't have been on the road, but I shouldn't have to pay for his mistake, right?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lowell Hale Steiger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, assuming that the other person's insurance carrier accepts liability, they will pay for the damage to your car. I've posted a link below which goes into much greater depth regarding the issue of being involved in an accident that's not your fault while not being covered by liability insurance.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . The car that hit you is liable.

  3. Mona Deldar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Assuming the accident is not your fault, you should be able to get your car fixed and reasonable medical bills paid for. Unfortunately, you won't be compensated for any pain and suffering.

    (Disclaimer: This information is not intended to be, legal advice, nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship)

  4. Donald Curtis Kudler

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . I am licensed in Nevada, but this answer should apply in California as well.

    Unless there is a statute to the contrary in California, the fact that your car was unregistered and there was no insurance on it or boyfriend does not effect the whether or not the other driver caused the accident and should pay for the damages he/she caused. Open a claim with the other driver's insurance and demand them to pay for the damages caused by their insured.

    Hope this helps.

    /s Donald Kudler
    http://www.capandkudler.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,995 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,995 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering