Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My car was hit by a police car. Can I receive more money than the amount on the deductible?

A police officer backed into my car with his cruiser on a one-way street. I don't know why... Anyhow, I know police are protected by these types of things and the city is only required to pay me the deductible on my insurance policy. Or so I thought. They sent me a letter in the mail to sign and return. Its a "General Release" form, binding me legally so that I can not receive further money for this incident.

My question is: If the police are already protected, why would I need to sign the form? And if its required of me to sign the form, is there a way that I could get more money through some other means? The damage to my car came to nearly $1200 and I don't want to have to go through my insurance company if it isn't necessary.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
I would caution you against signing any general release without first speaking with a local attorney to find out whether or not all of your rights have been protected.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
Get a local lawyer for this crash case. There is a rule, It may have exceptions that allow recovery. Get specific local legal advise.
Your insurance company may know.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now