Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My car was hit by a man driving a rental car. What should I do?

I've filed a report with my insurance company and also filed a report with the police dept. I took the driver's info. but wasn't able to retrieve his insurance info. Should I call the rental company to retrieve that info & file a claim with both the driver's auto insurance company & auto rental company?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
You should contact the rental car company as their car was involved and file a claim with them, it may not be production but at least it is proactive. Your first hurdel will be finding out if he was insured and by who. If not and you have uninsured motorist coverage you should be covered.
Good Luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
i would suggest contacting the rental company as they would have all information on the driver, generally.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now