My car was hit by a golf cart at a golf course, and the insurance are trying not to pay for my car's damage.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cave Creek, AZ

Someone stole a golf cart at a golf course, and was driving away when he hit my car which was parked at the golf course parking lot. (The thief ran away and they haven't found him yet.)
I talked to the golf course's insurance company, and after they did the estimate of my car damage (around $1400), they called me and said, they still can't tell me whether they are going to pay for the damage or not.

I think they should pay, b/c it was their golf cart, and happened at their lot. But they are saying the golf cart was stolen, so they don't have to pay.

Are they right or do I need a lawyer for this?

(I am not going through my AAA insurance.)

All I want is the full coverage for my car damage as well a rental car (same level car as my Mercedes Benz) during the repair time.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . They have two arguments in their favor. 1) If you're dumb enough to park a Mercedes at a golf course you should expect that it might be hit by a ball or an errant cart; and 2) the cart was stolen. If you want to pay a lawyer for it good luck but the cases on golf course liability are all against you.

  2. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Teh theft defense is a powerful defense. Additionally, you are probably not going to be successful with a demand that you be provided a Mercedes rental.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary