My car was hit by a drunk driver while it was parked? What can I sue for?
New York, NY
Viewed 115 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My car was parked on a new york city street and when I went to move it, a tow truck guy told me it had been hit by a drunk driver the night before.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can sue to get it repaired. Contact your insurance company.
You can also contact the court and ask the DA to get restitution for the repairs - which may or may not be faster depending on the type of insurance you have. Remember this is general information and not advice - I am not licensed in NY. Good luck with your situation. Matthew Williamson Allan A Blank
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on your question it sounds like you can't sue at all. Unless you have the name and/or the license plate number of the offending vehicle you can't sue anyone. You would also need some proof that the offending vehicle collided with your parked car, the damage alone would not be sufficient to prove your claim. You should contact your own insurance carrier if you have collision insurance, if not you may very well have to suffer the loss of the cost of repair.
|