My car got repossessed befor i file chapter 13 what do i take the bank 2 get it back

Well i file chapter 13 without my the debtors knowing i am listed as co-debtor. If the other debtor file chapter 13 and we get the car back what do i need 2 take to get the car back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
You need to take a copy of the Notice of Bankruptcy Filing.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard