My car got impounded how can I get it out and how do I get it release from the police department?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lake Elsinore, CA

I had injured my ankle and I couldnt drive good so I let my friend drive my car and he does not have a liscense and we got pulled over and the cops impounded my car even if I had a liscense and was present in the car I called the impound lot they said that my friend had to take a liscense and that I had to get a release from th police department what's the best way for me to get my car out?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This matter is no longer under the jurisdiction of the impounding police department. Here are the rules and regs applicable to your situation, and instructions for what to do now:
    http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d06/vc14602_6.htm

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get your title and bring it to the police department and see if they will release the car.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  3. Michael Lynn Walker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I support the answers provided by my superb colleagues.

    Mike Walker

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,484 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,484 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering