My car (owned) was seized in a drug related felony. The police told me i have to pay 2500 is that true?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

traffic oxy codone first offense my sisters pills

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You must have some right to a hearing process. There must be a hearing at least offered before the government can take any of your property rights. Consult with some local attorneys for more specific answers.

  2. Jason Michael Reid

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Hire an attorney that knows the process, it will likely benefit you.

  3. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Get a lawyer to negotiate with the cops for release of your car.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more

Related Topics

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Vehicle searches

A vehicle search is only legal if there is probable cause. However, if you give permission, even if the officer doesn't have probable cause, a search is legal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering