My calipe fell off my car I had put in 24 hours ago luckily I wasn't going to fast, they must of left my caliper loose.Can I sue

Asked about 1 year ago - Springboro, OH

I lucked out by not wrecking and thankful I'm alive, they messed up and left my caliper loose I could of lost my life over this and want justice.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Arthur Romaine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The most important consideration is were you hurt? If not, then you can bring a claim to be reimbursed for the cost of the repair and any other damages to your car from this faulty repair job. Likely you can handle that on your own in small claims court. If however there were any physical injuries to you, then you should consult with an injury attorney.

  2. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my answer to your previous post. Good luck.

  3. Adam L Rothenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my other answer to this question.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Take the car back to have it fixed properly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,938 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,938 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering