My business partner commited fruad and lied about his identity on business accounts , bank acct's , etc. What are my options?

I have 2 LLC's with a partner that was using a false idenity , he set up bank accounts and defruaded several people out of money. I was a silent partner and unaware of his actions until recently . My partner has since fled I know how to find him but I wanted to know what are my best options for limiting my liability and holding him resposible for his fruad and criminal actions .
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In your situation, you immediately seek he advice of counsel and should refrain from posting information on the matter in a public forum like Avvo until you have had a chance to consult with counsel.
1 0
Kenneth Evan Chyten

Kenneth Evan Chyten Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I would contact the district attorney, and cooperate fully in his investigation of your partner.

This is serious business, and you need to consult with an attorney immediately.

I would strongly urge you to consult immediately with a litigator skilled in this area of the law.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard