My business is for profit holding a fundraiser event.Do I need to file for 501(c)3 status for donations to be tax deductible

Asked over 4 years ago - Denver, CO

My business is for profit based on philanthropy and helping the community. I'm holding a fundraiser event. Do I need to file for 501(c)3 status for donations to be tax deductible.

Also a portion of my business (under a seperate (non registered) name) is purely non profit for charity (mainly focusing on volunteering) should I make this sector a "non-profit" and file for 501(c)3 even if I don't plan on receiving grants etc to aid in volunteering.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As a for profit business, you will not qualify for 501(c)(3) status, and therefore donations will not be tax deductable as charitable contributions. However, lots of these types of functions get donations that are deducted as business expenses - typically marketing or advertising expenses.

    In order to to qualify as a non-taxable business, that part of the business would have to be separately incorporated. There are lots of non-taxable categories that aren't strictly charitable, and may fit your actual purpose better.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering