My brother was convicted of a felon..and he spent 18 months in jail. can he file a petition for his girl a non immigrant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hollywood, FL

or can his girlfriend file for change of status after she's been in the US as a non-immigrant for a few years?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hello Sir,

    It depends on the type of offense that your brother was convicted for. I would need to evaluate his record. Best regards,

  2. Daniel Jason Corno

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the type of felony that your brother was convicted of. He should speak to an experienced immigration attorney in his area.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the felony.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Because of the Adam Walsh Act US citizen is ineligible to file a petition for immigrant status under INA 203(a) or nonimmigrant K status, if has been convicted of a "specified offense against a minor," defined in section 111 of the Adam Walsh Act as an offense involving any of the following:
    (1) An offense (unless committed by a parent or guardian) involving kidnapping;
    (2) An offense (unless committed by a parent or guardian) involving false imprisonment;
    (3) Solicitation to engage in sexual conduct;
    (4) Use in a sexual performance;
    (5) Solicitation to practice prostitution;
    (6) Video voyeurism as described in Section 1801 of title 18, United States Code;
    (7) Possession, production, or distribution of child pornography;
    (8) Criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the use of the Internet to facilitate or attempt such conduct; and
    (9) Any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,486 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,486 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering