My brother took off drunk in my car this morning and totalled it and is in jail right now im stuck without a car what can i do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aztec, NM

Flag

he took off while everyone was sleeping its in impound and i dont know what to do

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 17, 2012 15:12. You may wish to have an attorney speak to your insurance carrier and his insurance carrier (if he has insurance). Meanwhile, you may be stuck withot a car. If you litigate this matter, a cnviction for DUI against your brother may be helpful to your case.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 15, 2012 16:42. file a cliam with your carrier and rent a temporary replacement vehicle.
    If you don't/didn't have insurance, you are still going to owe on the old car and may need to buy a new one as well.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 16, 2012 02:32. I agree with Mr. Hudson. You may be able to sue your brother but that does not help you get to work now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering