My brother's ex-wife was still listed as beneficiary on his life insurance. Can I prevent her from getting the money

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, GA

Flag

They were divoriced for over a year and he refinanced his house to pay her all of the equity to prevent her from taking half of his retirement pay from the fire department. He died without a will and my sister and I were appointed as administrators of his estate. The ex-wife has already got the money. Do we have any legal recourse to get it back.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 20, 2011 12:54. No.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 21, 2011 05:28. Almost never. Normally the bene. gets the money. I am dealing with a number of those case right now.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary