Skip to main content

MY BROTHER PLANS TO ESTABLISH SPECIAL NEEDS TRUST FUND FOR ME. CAN HE BE TRUSTEE?

Beloit, WI |

MY FAMILY GOT SETTLEMENT FROM LAWSUIT., REGARDING MY MOTHER DYING WRONGFUL DEATH. MY BROTHER PLANS TO ESTABLISH SPECIAL NEEDS TRUST FUND ON MY NAME AND MY HUSBAND NAME. CAN HE BE MY TRUSTEE?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

For settlor to be trustee also is a possibility indeed. If you would like to consult an attorney regarding setting up the trust, I welcome you to come in to discuss.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

You definitely need to talk with an attorney to make sure the Special Needs trust is set up correctly and does not expose you to a potential loss of benefits.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Consult a lawyer yo make sure you are protected in this matter an the trust is set up properly.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Consult with Mr. Livingston.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You want someone who you trust and who is reliable and preferably wont charge for services. If that is your brother, that's good.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Sure. Special needs trusts are tricky to set up, so retain a local lawyer to do so.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics