My brother opened credit cards in my name without my knowledge.What is going to happen?About 5 years ago my brother opened $16,000 on 4 different cards using my information.He made the payments for years then about two years ago i started getting phone calls.my credit is in shambles.I need these removed however he has a 6month old baby and me and him are still very close.I am afraid if i do whatthe credit compants say and file a police report and fill out their fraund papers he will go to jail.but i need my credit back.is their any way to resolve this without jail? Attorney answers (1)
I do not know about jail for your brother, but that is his problem. Tell him to get a good criminal lawyer. You need to resolve your credit issue or you will be paying for it for years. Follow banks advice and go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com and look under links to see about ID theft. Good luck.
Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.
Add comment
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |