my brother is in jail 4 violating order of protection but he wants me to send some bible verses to her isnt this a violation too
Lake In The Hills, IL
Viewed 109 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My brother is in jail for violating an order of protection and he wants me to send some bible verses to her for him but isn't this another violation even if I don't put a return address on it? Could she says these were from him in court even tho she can't prove it with no return address on evelope?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It may or may not be a violation of the order of protection, depending on the scope of the same, but that doesn't make it right. I would suggest you not get involved.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |