Skip to main content

My brother is 70yr old and never been married. he has alzheimers and no place to live and no guardian.what next?

Annville, KY |

my 70 yr old brother has never been married. he has one son but not a close relationship several states away. he has a farm which he is still paying for.he has lived with lady 12 yr. but now she cant handle him.he has come to his home with no electricty, no heat or water.he is still driving and getting lost.he is a very big man and i dont think anyone could handle him at home.he has no guardian. what do you suggest? i dont think his so n will want to acceot any responsibilty as he is young and in college.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You need to speak with an attorney who specializes in family law matters and regularly does guardianship/conservatorship in his area. You need to do this before something tragic occurs.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below and/or designate my answer as best answer. Thanks.
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  2. Attorney Fromm is correct. if your brother has Alzheimer's you need to have someone (possibly you) appointed both guardian and conservator over him. By doing that you'll be able to get him either assistance at home or placement in an assisted care facility. You will also want to look for funding, as this gets expensive.
    You may be able to find an attorney to get him Medicaid or if he is a veteran, possibly the Veteran's Pension plus Aid and Attendance, to assist in the funding of his care.

    Good luck.

    The information provided is based solely on the general information given and should not be construed as legal advice for your specific situation.


  3. You need to make an appointment with an Elder Law attorney in his area to advise you. Under Florida Law, if he lived here, you would do a guardianship for him and if he has no living parents then his siblings would have priority to serve. However, I am not sure what the law is where your brother lives.