Skip to main content

My brother in law got sentence to do 16 months, he was on formal probation for felony case ,in county jail,

Los Angeles, CA |

How much total time will he do, does he qualify for early kick out

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It depends on the jurisdiction but he'll do the 16 plus whatever he had left on the felony prior to release. It depends on what his convictions were for and the jurisdiction to determine if he can get out early but it feels like he was just sentenced to his second felony so he might be away for a while.

Thomas A. Schaeffer, Esq. Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216, San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.org This posting is provided for "informational purposes" only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principals discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different States.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

In addition to what my colleague has indicated - He will get day-for-day time credits as long as he behaves while he is in custody. In other words, he will have to serve 8 months actual time in custody.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

As already stated, he will qualify for half time, so long as he doesn't violate while in custody, and as long as he has no strikes. If he had pre-sentence time in, he will get credit for that. And Los Angeles county is doing early kick out for some people, but it's impossible to tell you if he qualifies. It's up to the jails and on a case-by-case basis.

The above stated is advice only, and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics