My brother has not be setenced for a federal sexual crime yet, is there anything we can do to help him before they do?

My brother plead guilty of having sex with a minor on federal property. He has not be sentenced yet, that will be in December. He has mental and learning disabilities. He is an adult but functions on a teenage boy's level. Is there anything we can do before they sentence him to help him possibly get the charges dropped? or to lessen the amount of time?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
Since he has already plead guilty and the plea has been accepted, it is probably going to be very difficult to get the charges dropped. However, because he has yet to be sentenced, you need to get in contact with his attorney as soon as possible to discuss the impact of his disabilities on his sentence and kind of punishment/treatment. You need to provide as much as evidence as possible to the attorney regarding this condition(s) so that he or she can make the best possible argument for a more appropriate confinement/treatment.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with the sage assessments of Mr. Walcutt, and also urge you that whatever you are going to do, be done quickly, as December will be here shortly. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Asc far as getting the charges dropped, i woud argue that this would be very difficult being that he has already plead guilty... however, there may even be some options available there depending on what his disabilities are.

I would HIGHLY suggest you speak to an attorney in your immediate area a it is critical at this stage that you prepare an proper argument in order to potentially lessen sentencing, it may be possible through various options including, but not limited to, a psychiatric evaluation.

The only way to ensure that he is best protected is to consult with an attorney in your immediate area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard