My brother has cerebral palsy & is dependent on my dad who we have applied for green card. What sort of visa can my bro get

Asked over 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

Flag

He is otherwise mobile and goes to school. He cant hear or talk. My dad is the only one who looks after him.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 17, 2010 10:03. For additional information, see:

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 17, 2010 11:24. If you are eligible to apply for your father, you are also eligible to apply for your disabled brother. Depending on the details of your case, your father could file for your brother and then have the following options:
    1. Also file a petition for your brother and apply for parole so your brother can live in the US to wait for his priority date to become current;
    2. File for a reentry permit and go back to reside with your brother for two years without returning to the US;
    Contact me if you want to do one or all of the above.
    Best regards,

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 16, 2010 21:28. Your father is going to have a very difficult decision to make.

    Your brother needs his own visa petition. Either a U.S. citizen sibling or his soon to be lawful permanent resident father will have to petition for him. Either way, and depending on the country he is in, it will likely take many years for him to join the rest of the family in the U.S.

    You might want to have a consultation with an immigration attorney to see if humanitarian parole is a viable option for your brother

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering